Each year, with your help, we build a field of flags outside the Visitor Center from Memorial Day through Labor Day in honor of our active-duty military and veterans. These flags serve as tangible reminders of these American heroes’ service and sacrifice, and a physical expression of our gratitude.

Your generous gift to the Field of Flags campaign provides you with an opportunity to honor a loved one who is currently serving or has served in the U.S. Military. The names of the individuals remembered with gifts to the Field of Flags campaign are posted on the digital Honor Board on our website and on physical Honor Boards outside the Visitor Center.

In addition to planting a flag, you also have the opportunity to hang a red, white, or blue star bearing your loved one’s name from our covered bridge in November as part of Veterans and Military Families Month. It is our privilege to join you in saying “thank you” to these brave men and women for their service.

Your gift makes a difference!

Not only does your donation give military families the opportunity to enjoy a fun and educational day at the Village free of charge, it may also inspire a love for history!

Lanette’s husband served in the Navy and her family visited the Village whenever they were “home.” She said that her daughters, Abigail and Joanna, have many fond memories from these visits, like riding the horse-drawn wagon, discovering the sensitive plant in the Fitch Garden, and enjoying our famous cookies. Now that they are permanently “home,” Joanna, now a high school student, has also joined the Village as a junior intern!

We are proud to partner with you and to recognize the active-duty military and veterans in your lives and to welcome military families to the museum free of charge in their honor. Thank you for your support for our nation and for the preservation and enjoyment of its history through Old Sturbridge Village.

Share Your Military Story

Tell us more about the loved one(s) you are honoring with your donation! Or, if you are a member of the military or in a military family, share your favorite memory about visiting the Village.

Learn More & Share

Many people choose to donate a flag in honor of a loved one. Donor boards will be printed on boards near the field of flags as well as posted online below.

1st Lieutenant US Army Quatermaster Corps WWII
All Teachers
Crew- USS Cacapon AO-52
Our Veterans
Past friends lost
US Servicemen
Stanley F. Abrahamson
1st Lt. Aino B. Ahonen
Steven Alger
Newman C. Allen
Edward Q. Allison Sr.
Brian Arbachouskas
Jerry Archambault, Army
Marc Archambault, USMC
John G. Argitis
SSGT Travis Atkins
Frederick A. Atkinson
Arnold Austin
Alfred Avery, USN, died 1944
Norman Francis Babbitt
Roland Bachand
Howard Baer
Thomas M. Bagley
SFC Eric Bailey
David J. Balbi
Lawrence L. Balbi
SP4 William J. Bannon
Frederick A. Barney
John Dolan Barry, WWII
Rita Hogan Barry, WWII
Donald Bassett
Louis Battista
Luigi Battista
Lt. E. Roy Baum
Ernest W. Beals
Allen Henry Beck
David Belforte
Alderic Benoit
Major Charles Bergevin
Maj. Lawrence W. Berlin, US Air Force
George Berry, USMC, Korea
John C. Berry
William Berry, Navy, WWII
Brad Bertele, Army
1st Lt. Kenneth A. Berube, USMC, VMA 211, Vietnam
Walter Bevis, US Army, Vietnam, Bronze Star recipient
Walter R. Bevis, Vietnam Veteran
Jerry Blake
Tom Blake
Captain Ernesto Blanco, US Army
Jeffrey Boniface, US Navy
Paul E. Bonnette, US Army, WWII
Lt. Joshua Booth
M. Sgt. Scott Boucher, USAF
Thomas Bowman, USA/RVN
David Bragg, USMC
Lt. Col. Robert E. Brewer
Frederic C. Brigham
John S. Brittain
Robert L. Brochu, USAF Korea
Frank Brodala
Sten K. Brote, USN
Charles T. Brown, USMC
George S. Brown, USMC
Robert Brown
Robert A. Burque, US Navy, WWII
Gary Buskey
Robert L. Butterworth
Willard B. Cady Sr.
Rev. Fr. Ken Cardinale
Felix P. Carmel
Michael Casey
William J. Casey
Conrad Castigan
Philip Cayford
John Cernauskas, Korean War
Joseph Chamberlain
James R. Chandler
Michael E. Chesley, USN
Myron E. Chesley, USCG
Joseph Chiappetta
Louis P. Chiappetta
Paul Chiappetta
David P. Chivis Jr., Air Force
Paul T. Chorney
James Chute
Mike Chute
Armand J. Cicetti
Edwin E. Cilley
M/SGT Frank Cionti, Broze Star, WWII
Robert Clark, USN, Ret.
Thomas A. Clark
John Colarusso
Major Lisa Combs, USAF
Major Ryan Combs, USAF
Francis Comer
John Comer
Robert Comer
Sgt. Donald C. Conger, US Army
John Conners, US Navy
Bill Connolly
Jack Connolly
John F. Connors
Brian J. Converse
David S. Cormey
Garfield Cormey
Karl Cormey
Wendell Cormey
Richard A. Coulter, USMM
Rene Cournoyer
Esley E. Cowman
Clayton D. Cromack
Tim Cronin
John J. Crowley
Paul Czaplicki
Lucas Czmyr
Christopher J. Daly
James Z. Damian
Zygmund J. Damian
William D. Daubert
Bradford D. Davol Jr.
Robert E. Dean
Bill DeCorleto
Frank DeCorleto
Joseph DeCorleto
Donato Dell’Olio
Robert DeLuca Jr., Ret. US Army
Robert DeLuca Sr., Ret. USMC
Beatrice DeMayo
Frances Denis, US Navy
Richard A. Denis, US Navy
Richard Denis, US Navy
Ronald Denis, US Army
Richard E. DesRosiers
Francis A. Dobie
Parmelius Donais, WWI/KIA
Russell Downling
Lt. Col. Robert H. Downey, US Army
Normand Drapeau
Katie Dube, Mass National Guard
CUCS John P. Dyer Jr., USNR
John P. Dyer Sr., US Navy
Frank Dzaugis, US Army, WWII
Lyle H. Edick
Roy Edstrom
Gordon W. Eichholz
Clement Emery, US Army
LCDR George I. Engle
Milton Esty
Gordon H. Ewen
Colonel Michael Louis Fazen, Ret.
Russell A. Ferrigno, USAF
Sean J. Flammia, Sr.
William Fleming
Guy R. “Ainee” Ford, USS Boston, WWII
Thomas Boyce Ford, US Air Force, Vietnam, Army National Guard, Desert Storm
Thomas Brenden Ford, WWII, US Navy
Andrew Foreman
Robert E. Foster
James Foxall, US Navy, MM2-C, Pearl Harbor Survivor
Ronald A. Freeman, US Army
Timothy Gagne, US Marines
Harold Gagnon
Ernest A. Gamache, USN
Norman W. Gambling
Robert Gambling
Richard Ganoe
Israel Garcia
Charles Gardner
William D. Garrett
Normand J. Gibeault
Col. Wallace M. Gillman, Air Force, Air National Guard
Walter M. Gilroy
Joseph A. Giovnio
Lawrence Gleason, WWII Veteran
Daniel Goffred Jr., USN
Raymond E. Goodwin
Charles O. Gould, Merchant Marine, CA, WWII
Randall Gray, USAF
Douglas R. Green, WWII
Jake Green
Richard Greenwich
John F. Gregory, Lt. Colonel, Army Reserves
Anthony J. Gretzky
Julius E. Haderer, US Army
Edward Hant, US Marines, Korea
Samuel B. Harris
William M. Hassman
Warren Hatch, USN
Richard Heath, Vietnam Veteran
Dunnith R. Heenan Jr., US Army, Vietnam Veteran
Major Sean M. Heenan, US Army
Sgt. John J. Heffernan, US Army
Bruce Hefner
Alan Heim, US Marines, Middle East
Robert N. Heinlein
Joan Heywood
Joanne Hill
Cmdr. Charles J. Hinckley
Eleanor Hitchcock
Robert L. Hodge
Mark Hogan, USMC
Col. Otho E. Holmes, WWII, 82nd Airborn, Normandy, Battle of the Bulge & Market Garden
George E. Hommick, USMC
Richard H. Howard
LCPL Norman L. Howlett Jr., USMC, Vietnam
Katie Humphrey
Lawrence S. Huneck, Army
John B. Hutt
Peter Iuele
Roland Jacques
Stephen S. Jellen
CPO Keith Jermyn, Navy
Leonard R. Johnson
Norman Johnson
Roy Johnson
Seth Johnson, USAF
Emmett A. Jones III
Richard Jordan
John E. Joyce
Robert L. Jumper
Vincent Kaskeski
Angela Kehayias
James Kehayias
1 LT Peter Kellogg, US Army, 5/15/70 RIP
Anthony Kendl
Robert Kennedy
Colin J. Kilcoyne
Lt. Colonel John Kingston Jr.
John Kluge, US Army, Iraq Reserves
J. Michael Knisley, US Air Force
Terry A. Knittle
George T. Knoll
Paul Kosicow
Ralph Krantz
Vincent Krincek Sr.
Roderick J. Labrecque, US Navy
Richard Lacaire, Veteran
Frank Lacey, US Navy
Kenneth Lacey, US Air Force
Michael Lacey, US Air Force
M.R. Lacoste
James LaFleur, Navy veteran
Roger E. Lafreniere, Air Force
Louisa A. LaGreca
Shaun Lareau, Navy
Albert F. Lauter, US Army
William H. LaVergne
Rogor J. LeBlanc, US Army
Robert L. LeClaire, USAF
George C. Lee
Bernard Lempicki
Stephen T. Lepper, CEC, USN, Retired
John F. Lesko
Charles Letendre, Veteran
Norman Letendre, Veteran
Clifford “Cookie” Leveille Jr.
“Our Mayor” Jordan Levy
Lloyd Lindbo, WWII Veteran
Kyle Little, Veteran
William F. Little III
Angelo W. Lombardi, US Army, WWII
Richard I. Lord
Cosimo Luchino
David B. Lyman
John A. Lyms Jr.
Fred R. Madel
PFC Joseph Maggiore, WWII
E & K Makowski
E. Mario Mancini, USN, WWII
Corporal Robert L. Mancini, US Marines
Robert L. Mancini, USMC
Leon C. Mankowsky
George Mantzios
Gerard E. Cinq Mars
Robert A. Marshall, US Army
Captain C. James Martel, USAF, Vietnam Veteran
Francis E. Martin, WWII
Beth Masiado
Joseph Massalski
James P. McCabe
Andrew J. McCarthy, Veteran, USMC
Larry McDermott, US Army
Edward J. McElligott
Michael McGovern
David M. McGuill
Sgt. Lawrence J. McLear, USMC
Curtis Meinelt
Daniel Michener, Specialist, Army Signal Corps
Milton Michener, Captain, Army Corp of Engineers
Lt. Col. Aaron W. Miller
Alexander L. Miller Jr.
Maj. Jessica P. Miller
Major Nathan W. Miller
John F. Monahan
Robert A. Mongue
John Morgan
Ben Morgan
Jake Morgan, US Army
Paul B. Morgan
Peter S. Morgan
Frederick J. Mueller, US Navy, WWI
Alfred L. Mullen
Alfred L. Mullen Jr.
Daniel J. Mullen
Robert Murphy
Martin P. Neslusan
Jim Newby
Cary Nichols, USAF
James F. Nolan, USAF
James P. Nolan, USCG
Paul Noone Sr., Veteran
Arthur Nordell, USAAF, World War II
Bill Normington
Chuck Norris
Noah Norton
Parker Nutting, MGDIC, Combat Engrs, WWII
John J. O’Coin, US Army, WWII
Joseph P. O’Coin, US Army, WWII
Edward J. O’Keefe
Michael J. H. Ott, USCG, Retired
Theodore Ottaviano
Vito Ottaviano
George Ouillette Sr.
Henry Palmerino
Richard J. Patulak
Thomas Pearson
James Pedone, US Navy Veteran
Nicole Perron, Army
Roger Perron
Herbert S. Philbrick III, Navy
Herbert S. Philbrick Jr., Navy
Daniel A. Piccola, Coast Guard, Active Service
Myrtle G. Piccola, WAVE, WWII
Philip A. Piccola Jr., Navy, Vietnam era
Philip A. Piccola Sr., Merchant Marine, Libert Ships, WWII
William P. Piccolo, Navy
SSG Taylor Pimental, US Army
Mike Plotner
John Pobieglo Jr.
Richard C. Pope
Edward J. Powers
Norman F. Powers, USN, WWII
Ronald J. Powers
Peter E. Rpice
Staff Sgt. Ronald Proulx, US Army
Edward S. Prutzer Sr.
George Recos, US Marines
Richard Recos, US Navy
Robert Recos, US Army
Robert S. Reichenberg, US Navy
Emil Everett Reichert, USA
George Dana Rhodes
Harold Richardson, WWII, Navy
Gilbert Riddle Sr., USMC
John J. Riganti
Mykala Riganti
Thomas Riganti
Delwyn Robator
George R. Roberts, WWII, US Navy
Arthur Rourke, US Navy
Thomas Rourke, US Air Force
Thomas Rourke Jr., US Coast Guard
John Duane Ruddy, Sgt., USMC
Richard J. Ruddy, 2nd Class PO, US Navy
Reginal Russ, Army, WWII
Peter Salem, a black man who served in the Revolutionary War
Glenn Sapp, US Army
Lt. David Saregant, US Army
Anita Saulmon, US Army
Dorothy Scheinfeldt, RN, Navy, WWII
Roger Schmidt
Richard Schulze
William J. Schwab
William G. Scranton, USMC
Melvin W. Semmann
Robert Sepiol
Edward Shabot, SSG Army Air Corps
Roxcella Shanley, US Army
John Shannon Jr., US Air Force, Libya/Europe
John Shannon Sr., US Army, WWII
David Warren Shaw
Kyle P. Sheedy
Leslie E. Sheldon Jr., USN
Manny Silva
James I. Simmons
Joseph Simmons Sr., US Navy, WWII, USS Donnell
Robert C. Simmons
John E. Sirube
Sargent Donald W. Sleath
Roy Smeal, US Navy, MM2-C, Battle of Okinowa
Marcos E. Smith Sr., US Navy
Hal Snyder
Peter Snyder
A. Jay Somers
Edward A. Soukup, USMC
Samuel St. John
Moe Stapleton, USAF
Thomas J. Stapleton, US Army, Vietnam
John P. Stark III
John P. Stark Jr.
John P. Stark Sr.
David Steindl
John Stones, WWI Veteran
James Surette
Alvah W. Sutton
Zachary Szalay
Walter Szumowski
William R. Tappin, WWII
Stephen Testori
G. Michael Thibodeau
Doris Thomson
William Thomson
Robert Thorp
Guido Tiberii
Ernest T. Torpey
Raymond Tourigny
Joseph Trapasso
Trucker Trask, US Army
Eileen Urda
Fred Valeriay
Captain Conor D. Van Duzer
Joseph L. Vermette
Dominic Vincenzo
Kevin Vogel
Donald R. Vorce
Charles Wanderer
Michael Wassell, Veteran
Richard Wassell, Veteran
Kaylee Johnson Waterman, USAFR
MAJ(R) Scott Watson
David H. Wells
Timothy L. Wentworth
John P. Werner
Robert M. Whelan, USMC
William White
Mark Whited, USAF
Frank E. Whitehead Jr., US Navy, RMSM, 1969-1971
Wilbur P. Whitney, WWII Veteran
Capt. Dennis Wilkinson, USAP
Alan R. Williams
Howard W. Wilson, Army, Korean War Veteran
Jack Wood
Francis Wozniakowski
Mary Edson Wyman
Delton Ziehr
Charles H. Zopfi Jr.
Charles H. Zopfi Sr.